United States v. Harold Vernon Smith ( 2023 )
[…] This definition has both force and mental state
    components, but on appeal, Smith argues only that the North Carolina offense does not require
    the requisite “use” of force, which is knowing or intentional conduct. See Borden v. United
    States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1817
    , 1826–27, 1834 (2021). In deciding this issue, we apply the categorical
    approach. So the facts underlying Smith’s North Carolina offense do not matter; instead we ask
    whether the elements of the North Carolina statute necessarily include intentional or knowing
    conduct. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32
    (a); see United States v. Burris, 
    912 F.3d 386
    , 392 (6th Cir.
    2019) (en banc).
    We begin with the text. The relevant North Carolina offense is defined as follows: “[a]ny
    person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious
    injury shall be punished as a Class C felon.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32
    (a). As interpreted by the
    North Carolina Supreme Court, “[t]he elements of this charge are (1) an assault, (2) with a
    deadly weapon, (3) an intent to kill, and (4) infliction of a serious injury not resulting in death.”
    State v. Grigsby,