Ice House America, LLC v. Charles Cardin , 751 F.3d 734 ( 2014 )
[…] things, “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the
    case.” Thus, prior to the 2005 amendments to the Code, “property of the estate”—and thus the
    property subject to the absolute-priority rule in Chapter 11 cases—was only the property the
    debtor owned “as of the commencement of the case.”
    But Congress expanded the definition of “property of the estate” in the 2005 amendments
    to the Code. Those amendments included the addition of an entirely new section to Chapter 11,
    namely § 1115, which provides:
    (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes,
    in addition to the property specified in section 541—
    (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires
    after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed,
    dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever
    occurs first; and
    (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the
    commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or
    converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.
    (b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a
    plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.
    11 U.S.C. § 1115 (emphasis added). By its plain terms, this section expands the definition of
    “property of the estate” in Chapter 11 cases to include, for the first time, property obtained by the
    debtor “after the commencement of the case.” And all of that property, absent some other