The AUGUSTA CHRONICLE v. JAMES CHANDLER WOODALL ( 2021 )
[…] gives, or the employer assumes, the right to control the time, manner,
    and method of executing the work as distinguished from the right merely
    to require certain definite results in conformity to the contract. Where
    the contract of employment clearly denominates the other party as an
    3
    independent contractor, that relationship is presumed to be true unless
    the evidence shows that the employer assumed such control.
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Grange Indemnity Ins. Co. v. BeavEx, Inc., 
    342 Ga. App. 601
    , 602 (804 SE2d 173) (2017). See also OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) (“[a]n
    employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f the employer retains the
    right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and
    assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury
    results which is traceable to his interference”).
    In this case, The Augusta Chronicle contracted with Cummings to provide
    newspaper delivery services as an independent contractor. That contract, titled
    “Independent Contractor Agreement,” specified that Cummings, as an independent
    contractor,