Daudi Mwangangi v. Taylor Nielsen ( 2022 )
[…] enforcement of” a law, rule, or regulation, unless “the act of
    enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.”
    Mwangangi contends that the inventory search of his vehicle
    and retention of his property pursuant to a warrant were not
    “law enforcement” activities, but that does not hold up to
    even the slightest level of scrutiny. Indiana law vests law en-
    forcement with responsibility for the retention of personal
    property seized during the execution of a search warrant. See
    
    Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5
     (setting out procedures governing re-
    tention and return of “[a]ll items of property seized by any
    law enforcement agency as a result of an arrest, search war-
    rant, or warrantless search”).
    30                             Nos. 21-1576, 21-1577 & 21-1971
    These same principles apply to the inventory search of
    Mwangangi’s Crown Victoria. These types of searches hap-
    pen all day every day across the country—performed in large