FDIC v. Chicago Title Insurance Compa ( 2021 )
[…] ute as a whole.”) (quotation omitted); Blackstone, § 2,
    p. 44 [*60] (“If words happen to be still dubious, we may es-
    tablish their meaning from the context. … Of the same nature
    and use is the comparison of a law with other laws … that
    have some affinity with the subject, or that expressly relate to
    the same point.”).
    Looking to similar federal statutes, we find it instructive
    that other statutes providing that interest “shall” be an ele-
    ment of damages do not include the limitation “appropriate.”
    See, e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. § 1961
    (a) (post-judgment interest “shall be
    allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a
    district court”); 
    7 U.S.C. § 2564
     (in infringement of plant vari-
    ety protection, the court “shall award damages adequate to
    compensate for the infringement but in no event less than a
    reasonable royalty for the use made of the variety by the in-
    fringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the
    court”). And, as the Fourth Circuit noted in a case on § 1821(l),
    “Congress knows how to specify rates of interest.” Grant
    Thornton, LLP v. F.D.I.C., 435 F. App’x 188, 208 (4th Cir. 2011),
    citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 9607
    (a)(4) (setting forth damages in