Rita Boucher v. AGRI , 934 F.3d 530 ( 2019 )
[…] tion,” the “local soil survey hydrology data,” or “[g]eo-
    morphic position” of the area at issue. Id. and Corps Supple-
    ment at 98–99. 9 As relevant to this case, the geomorphic posi-
    tion indicator “is present if the immediate area in question is
    8 These hydrology criteria are related to the definitions of hydric soil and
    hydrophytic vegetation. Recall, to be considered hydric, the undrained
    soil must be “saturated, flooded, or ponded long enough … to develop an
    anaerobic condition” that supports wetland vegetation. 
    16 U.S.C. § 3801
    (a)(12); 
    7 C.F.R. § 12.2
    . And to be considered hydrophytic, the vege-
    tation must be capable of growing “in water or in a substrate that is at least
    periodically deficient in oxygen … as a result of excessive water content.”
    
    7 C.F.R. § 12.2
    ; 
    16 U.S.C. § 3801
    (a)(13). Therefore, if one digs a ditch and
    the observed water sits 12 inches or more below the surface, then such
    water will not be sufficient to reach or support the roots of hydrophytic
    plants.