Rita Boucher v. AGRI , 934 F.3d 530 ( 2019 )
[…] must have comparable hydrology is repeated throughout
    agency guidance, including a specific admonition directly on
    point here, because it was not followed with the Boucher
    property: NRCS agents may follow “Corps manual … STEP
    3” to select an “adjacent vegetation data source … ‘in the local
    area on the same hydric soil map unit,’” but that “comparison
    site should support hydrologic conditions that are similar to what
    existed on the altered site prior to the drainage.” NRCS Procedures
    (5-30) (emphasis added), quoting 
    7 C.F.R. § 12.31
    (b)(2)(ii). 6 In
    6 See also 
    7 C.F.R. § 12.31
    (b)(2)(i) (NRCS must determine if the land “un-
    der normal circumstances … supports a prevalence of hydrophytic vege-
    tation”; “normal circumstances” means “the soil and hydrologic conditions
    that are normally present, without regard to whether the vegetation has been re-
    moved”) (emphasis added); 
    7 C.F.R. § 12.31
    (b)(2)(ii) (if vegetation has been
    removed, NRCS can look to a site “on the same hydric soil map unit” that
    exists “under non-altered hydrologic conditions”—i.e., hydrologic conditions