S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc. v. Transport Corp. of America , 697 F.3d 544 ( 2012 )
[…] (A) imposed an unreasonable burden on interstate
    commerce;
    (B) impeded the free flow of trade, traffic, and
    transportation of interstate commerce; and
    (C) placed an unreasonable cost on the American
    consumers; and
    (2) certain aspects of the State regulatory process
    should be preempted.
    FAAAA § 601(a), 49 U.S.C. § 11501 note. Congress decided
    to address these concerns through the device of preemp-
    tion; section 601(c)(1) sets out the operative language
    for the trucking industry:
    (c) TRANSPORTATION BY MOTOR CAR-
    RIER.—Section 11501 is amended by adding at the
    end the following new subsection:
    “(h) PREEMPTION OF STATE ECONOMIC REGU-
    LATION OF MOTOR CARRIERS.—
    “(1) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided in
    paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision
    of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States
    may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other
    provision having the force and effect of law related
    to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier
    (other than a carrier affiliated with a direct air
    10                                               No. 11-3577
    carrier covered by section 41713(b)(4) of this title)
    or any motor private carrier with respect to
    the transportation of property.
    FAAAA § 601(c), codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11501. The statute
    lists some exceptions to this rule, but none is pertinent
    to our case.
    We can now refine the question before us as follows:
    which, if any, of the state-law theories set forth in S.C.
    Johnson’s complaint qualifies as “a law, regulation, or
    other provision having the force and effect of law
    related to a price, route, or service” of a motor carrier?
    S.C. Johnson relies on five different Wisconsin laws
    (some statutory and some common-law): (1) fraudulent
    misrepresentation by omission; (2) criminal conspiracy
    to violate Wisconsin’s bribery statute, W IS. S TAT. § 134.05;