Tony Lipscomb v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] physical pain or injury to another person.” 
    Id. at 140
    (empha-
    sis in original).
    Stokeling addressed the next logical question in this se-
    quence: how much physical pain or injury is necessary? Is a
    scratch or a pinch enough? If not, then how much more does
    the statute demand? Like Curtis Johnson, Stokeling arose in
    Florida. After Stokeling pleaded guilty to a violation of sec-
    tion 922(g), the government sought an enhanced sentence un-
    der ACCA; it relied in part on his 1997 Florida conviction for
    robbery. See Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). That statute defines robbery
    as “the taking of money or other property … from the person
    or custody of another, … when in the course of the taking
    there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”
    
    Id. Critically, the
    Florida Supreme Court had held in an earlier
    case “that the ‘use of force’ necessary to commit robbery re-
    quires ‘resistance by the victim that is overcome by the phys-
    ical force of the offender.’ Robinson v. State, 
    692 So. 2d 883
    , 886