United States v. Elvin Sanchez , 458 F. App'x 374 ( 2012 )
[…] Sanchez presumes that the exception-to-the-exception in the definition of
    14
    See United States v. Echeverria-Gomez, 
    627 F.3d 971
    , 974 (5th Cir. 2010).
    15
    
    Id. at 974-75.
           16
    
    Id. at 975.
           17
    
    Id. 18 Shepard
    v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 16 (2005); see Nolos v. Holder, 
    611 F.3d 279
    ,
    285 (5th Cir. 2010).
    6
    Case: 11-40139       Document: 00511723269           Page: 7     Date Filed: 01/12/2012
    No. 11-40139
    “firearm” in Florida Statutes § 790.001 – the statement that “[t]he term ‘firearm’
    does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the
    commission of a crime” – establishes that a felon may be convicted based on
    mere possession of an antique firearm under § 790.23. We do not believe that
    the relationship between the offense defined in § 790.23 and the limit on the