EEOC v. Costco Wholesale Corporation ( 2018 )
[…] whom Thompson pestered rather than harassed. That posi-
    tion is exceedingly difficult to maintain in light of the state
    court’s conclusion that Thompson violated the Illinois Stalk-
    ing No Contact Order Act. The then-effective version of that
    Act provided that “‘[s]talking’ means engaging in a course of
    conduct directed at a specific person” when the stalker
    “knows or should know that this course of conduct would
    cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety … or
    suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 § 10 (2010). 3 It de-
    fined a “course of conduct” as “2 or more acts, including but
    not limited to acts in which a respondent directly [or] indi-
    rectly … follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or
    communicates to or about, a person, [or] engages in other con-
    tact ….” Id. And it described “emotional distress” as “signifi-
    cant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.” Id. After an adver-