STATE OF FLORIDA v. BRYANT MOSS ( 2021 )
[…] 322.34(2)(b)2., concluding that it would be an ex post facto violation to
    impose the jail sentence. The State appeals the sentence.
    The standard of review of a claim that the trial court imposed an illegal
    sentence is de novo. Claycomb v. State, 
    142 So. 3d 916
    , 917 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2014).
    Section 322.34(2) provides for the punishment for DWLS. In 2019, the
    Legislature amended the statute to provide for a mandatory jail term for
    any person convicted for a third or subsequent conviction for DWLS,
    effective October 1, 2019. See Ch. 2019-167, § 322.34, Laws of Fla. The
    statute provides:
    (2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has
    been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, . . .
    who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, revocation, or
    suspension or revocation equivalent status, drives any motor
    vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or
    privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, or while under
    suspension or revocation equivalent status, commits:
    (a) A misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as
    provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
    (b) 1. A misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as
    provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, upon a second or
    subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c).
    2. A person convicted of a third or subsequent conviction,
    except as provided in paragraph (c), must serve a minimum of
    10 days in jail.
    2
    (c) A felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, upon a third or
    subsequent conviction if the current violation of this section
    or the most recent prior violation of the section is related to
    driving while license canceled, suspended, revoked, or
    suspension or revocation equivalent status resulting from a
    violation of:
    1. Driving under the influence;
    2. Refusal to submit to a urine, breath-alcohol, or blood
    alcohol test;
    3. A traffic offense causing death or serious bodily injury; or
    4. Fleeing or eluding.
    § 322.34, Fla. Stat. (2019). Thus, a first conviction for DWLS is a second
    degree misdemeanor. A second and subsequent conviction is a first degree
    misdemeanor, although a third and subsequent DWLS conviction can be