Rodney Guilbeau v. Pfizer Inc. , 880 F.3d 304 ( 2018 )
[…] Service, Frequently Asked Questions About Prescription Drug Pricing
    and Policy 2 & n.b (May 2017) (explaining “Generic Drug” and Hatch-
    Waxman).
    6                                                             No. 17-2056
    on the FDA-approved 
    label. 555 U.S. at 573
    (rejecting preemp-
    tion defense for NDA-holder).
    The issue is governed by an FDA regulation known as the
    “changes-being-effected” (CBE) regulation, which permits
    “changes in the labeling to reflect newly acquired infor-
    mation” in advance of later FDA approval. 21 C.F.R.
    § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). The regulation allows a unilateral change
    “to add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precau-
    tion, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal
    association” meets FDA standards. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A). The
    Supreme Court has interpreted the CBE regulation to be avail-
    able only if the drug in question was approved through the
    NDA process, but not if it was approved via the ANDA pro-
    cess because ANDA-approved “generic” drugs may change