United States v. Jason Guidry , 817 F.3d 997 ( 2016 )
[…] did not err in denying Guidry’s motion to suppress the
    evidence found during the searches of his residences.
    C. Sentence Enhancements
    Guidry disputes the district court’s application of cer-
    tain sentence enhancements. We review the district
    court’s application of the sentencing guidelines de novo
    and its factual findings for clear error. United States v.
    Bennett, 
    461 F.3d 910
    , 912 (7th Cir. 2006).
    i. Cross Reference to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(a)(2)
    The applicable sentencing guideline for an interstate
    travel offense is § 2G1.1, but the district court applied the
    cross reference to § 2A3.1(a)(2), the criminal sexual abuse
    statute, because it determined that Guidry’s offenses in-
    No. 15-1345                                              17
    volved conduct described in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
    —“caus[ing]
    another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening
    or placing that other person in fear ….” Guidry acknowl-
    edges that the victims testified that they were afraid for
    their safety, but argues that this evidence is inadequate to
    permit the cross reference.
    We disagree. “In the § 2242 context we define the con-
    cept of ‘fear’ broadly ….” United States v. Henzel,