Kristine Bunch v. United States , 880 F.3d 938 ( 2018 )
[…] possibility that the law empowered Kinard (and his fellow
    10                                                   No. 16-3775
    chemists) to execute searches or to seize evidence. Without
    coming to a final decision on the point, we sketch out why we
    find the current record indeterminate.
    The Secretary of the Treasury, or his delegate, the director
    of ATF, had at the relevant time statutory authority “to inspect
    the site of any accident, or fire, in which there is reason to be-
    lieve that explosive materials were involved.” 18 U.S.C. § 846
    (1994); see also 
    id. § 841(k);
    Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and
    Firearms: Establishment, Organization, and Functions (Treas-
    ury Department Order 221), 37 Fed. Reg. 11696, 11697
    (June 10, 1972). They could “enter into or upon any property
    where explosive materials have been used, are suspected of
    having been used, or have been found in an otherwise unau-
    thorized location.” 18 U.S.C. § 846; see also Bureau of Alcohol,
    Tobacco, and Firearms, 37 Fed. Reg. at 11697. The Secretary
    had authority to promulgate regulations to carry out these
    powers, 18 U.S.C. § 847 (1994), and he did so in 27 C.F.R.