CNH Industrial America LLC v. Jones Lang LaSalle Americas , 882 F.3d 692 ( 2018 )
[…] citizenship with JLL. And no dealer has a claim that satisfies
    the $75,000 threshold. Consequently, the dealers would be
    unable to sue JLL in federal court in their own right. Yet, in
    JLL’s view, the dealers are the real parties in interest with
    respect to the claims they have assigned to CNH. The assign-
    ments, JLL argues, are in effect a sham, serving the sole
    purpose of putting dealer claims before the district court
    despite the fact that those claims fall outside the limited subject
    matter jurisdiction of the federal courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1359
    (“A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in
    which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been
    improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
    jurisdiction of the court.”); Kramer v. Caribbean Mills, Inc., 
    394 U.S. 823
    , 
    89 S. Ct. 1487
    (1969) (deeming assignment to be
    collusive for purposes of § 1359 when made to attorney-
    assignee for $1 and assignee agreed to pay assignor 95 percent