L. Bailey v. United States , 566 F. App'x 512 ( 2014 )
[…] burglary conviction. Pro se pleadings are entitled to liberal construction, Erickson v. Pardus,
    
    551 U.S. 89
    , 94 (2007); Haines v. Kerner, 
    404 U.S. 519
    , 520 (1972), but we will not fabricate
    arguments for petitioners, see Dixon v. Chrans, 
    986 F.2d 201
    , 203 (7th Cir. 1993). Bailey’s
    pleadings in the district court do not even hint at a challenge to the residential-burglary
    conviction.
    Even if Bailey had preserved this issue, his argument lacks merit. He points to
    language from the Illinois statute regarding residential burglary, 720 ILCS 5/19-3 (2013),
    that reads: “This offense includes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19-1,”
    referring to 720 ILCS 5/19-1. Section 19-1 discusses generic burglary, which is not a
    predicate offense under § 4B1.1. United States v. Hoults, 
    240 F.3d 647
    , 650 (7th Cir. 2001).
    Thus, Bailey says, it is possible he was sentenced under the statute for residential burglary