Laborers' Pension Fund v. W.R. Weis Company, Inc. , 879 F.3d 760 ( 2018 )
[…] , 804 (7th Cir. 1999). In this context, the de
    novo standard means that we’re reviewing the arbitrator’s
    decision. That inquiry, in turn, is governed by a split stand-
    ard of review: The arbitrator’s findings of fact may be set
    aside only if clearly erroneous; “[t]he same standard holds
    for the arbitrator’s application of law to fact”; and “[t]he
    arbitrator’s legal conclusions are subject to de novo review.”
    
    Id. at 804–05
    (citations omitted).
    A. Withdrawal Liability
    The Fund’s sole argument on appeal is that the arbitrator
    misinterpreted § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i) to contain a course-of-
    dealing requirement. Recall that an employer in the building
    and construction industry is subject to withdrawal liability
    only if, after its contribution obligation ceases, it “continues
    to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargain-
    ing agreement of the type for which contributions were
    previously required.” § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i). The Fund argues
    that the arbitrator misread the phrase “previously required”
    to mean “previously collected by the plan,” which it says
    Nos. 16-2079 & 16-2944                                       9
    cannot be reconciled with either the language of the statute