Cameron Givianpour v. Thomas J. Curtain, Sr. , 166 So. 3d 662 ( 2014 )
[…] On
    July 29, 2011, Curtain filed in the bankruptcy court a motion
    seeking a relief from the automatic stay; the bankruptcy court
    on August 9, 2011, granted the motion and lifted the stay.   On
    2
    1130098
    November 10, 2011, the Jefferson Circuit Court entered a
    summary judgment in favor of Curtain, awarding him possession
    of the property and damages.        On December 14, 2011, the
    bankruptcy court discharged Newell's debt, including any rent
    owed for continued possession of the property.
    On February 8, 2012, pursuant to § 6-5-252, Ala. Code
    1975,2 Cameron Givianpour presented Curtain with a demand for
    2
    Section 6-5-252 provides:
    "Anyone desiring and entitled to redeem may make
    written demand of the purchaser or his or her
    transferees for a statement in writing of the debt
    and all lawful charges claimed by him or her, and
    such purchaser or their transferees shall, within 10
    days after such written demand, furnish such person
    making the demand with a written, itemized statement
    of all lawful charges claimed by him or her. The
    redeeming party must then tender all lawful charges
    to the purchaser or his or her transferee. If the
    purchaser or his or her transferee fails to furnish
    a written, itemized statement of all lawful charges
    within 10 days after demand, he or she shall forfeit
    all   claims    or   right   to   compensation    for
    improvements, and the party so entitled to redeem
    may, on the expiration of the 10 days, file his or
    her complaint without a tender to enforce his or her
    rights under this article and file a lis pendens
    with the probate court.
    "Tender or suit must be made or filed within one
    year from foreclosure."
    3
    1130098
    lawful charges for the purpose of redeeming the property.3                 On
    February 13, 2012, Curtain presented Givianpour a statement in