Cameron Givianpour v. Thomas J. Curtain, Sr. , 166 So. 3d 662 ( 2014 )
[…] equity and pay all lawful charges to redeem the property."
    Givianpour did not pay any of the redemption funds into the
    circuit court as is generally done in accordance with § 6-5-
    256, Ala. Code 1975,4 when a written statement of all debt and
    charges is provided to the redemptioner.
    On March 13, 2012, Curtain filed a "Motion to Dismiss for
    Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction or for Judgment on the
    Pleadings."    The motion alleged, among other things, that the
    circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction under § 6-5-
    256 because Givianpour had failed either to tender the amount
    for redemption or to pay the amount for redemption into court
    4
    Section 6-5-256 provides:
    "Upon the filing of any complaint as provided in
    these sections and paying into court the amount of
    purchase money and the interest necessary for
    redemption and all lawful charges, if the written
    statement thereof has been furnished or, if not
    furnished, offering to pay such debt or purchase
    price and all lawful charges, the circuit court
    shall take jurisdiction thereof and settle and
    adjust all the rights and equities of the parties,
    as provided in this article."
    5
    1130098
    with the filing of his complaint.           The motion asserted that
    Givianpour was "only contesting the $4,950.00 claimed for rent
    and therefore does not have a valid excuse for not tendering
    money into the Court, but could have tendered the minimum