Cameron Givianpour v. Thomas J. Curtain, Sr. , 166 So. 3d 662 ( 2014 )
[…] The circuit court
    thus       concluded   that   Givianpour   "failed   to   exercise   due
    diligence to ascertain the proper amount to tender into court
    on February 29, 2012, when he filed this action without
    tendering the amount owed," and that he "has not demonstrated
    any valid excuse" for that failure.
    On June 11, 2013, Givianpour filed a motion to alter,
    amend, or vacate the circuit court's judgment. In the motion,
    Givianpour emphasized the fact that the parties disagreed as
    to whether the rent charge was a "lawful charge" under §
    6-5-253, Ala. Code 1975.5          Givianpour also argued, for the
    5
    Section 6-5-253 provides, in part:
    "(a) Anyone entitled and desiring to redeem real
    estate under the provisions of this article must
    7
    1130098
    also pay or tender to the purchaser or his or her
    transferee the purchase price paid at the sale, with
    interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money
    judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10[, Ala. Code
    1975] (as it is now or hereinafter may be amended),
    and all other lawful charges, also with interest as
    aforesaid; lawful charges are the following:
    "(1)   Permanent    improvements   as
    prescribed herein.
    "(2) Taxes paid or assessed.
    "(3) All insurance premiums paid or
    owed by the purchaser.
    "(4)   Any   other   valid   lien   or
    encumbrance paid or owned by such purchaser
    or his or her transferee or if the