Stoughton Lumber Company, Inco v. Peter Sveum , 787 F.3d 1174 ( 2015 )
[…] interchangeable in the present case, because Sveum, as we’ll
    see, made many false statements, though they were not
    made directly to Stoughton but rather seem to have been in-
    tended to enable Sveum to pay other creditors ahead of
    No. 14-3339                                                   3
    Stoughton from money, held by Sveum’s company in trust
    for Stoughton, to which Stoughton alone was entitled.
    The specific wrong, which is both fraud and defalcation,
    alleged by Stoughton is what Wisconsin law calls “theft by
    contractors.” Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5). As explained in the stat-
    ute, “all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontrac-
    tor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund
    only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to
    the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing
    from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, ser-
    vices, materials, plans, and specifications used for the im-
    provements, until all the claims have been paid … . The use
    of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontrac-
    tor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which
    are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the
    extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in
    full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the
    prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappro-
    priated.” See also Mark Hinkston, “Wisconsin’s Construc-
    tion Trust Fund Statute: Protecting Against Theft by Con-
    tractor,” www.wisbar.org/newspublications/wisconsinlawye
    r/pages/article.aspx?Volume=78&Issue=5&ArticleID=1000
    (visited May 10, 2015).