Judy Dilley v. Holiday Acres Properties, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Wisconsin’s equine-immunity statute blocks recovery for
    certain injuries sustained during equine activities. The
    statute establishes a broad rule of immunity and carves out
    several exceptions. Here is the general immunity rule:
    [A] person, including an equine activity spon-
    sor or an equine professional, is immune from
    civil liability for acts or omissions related to his
    or her participation in equine activities if a per-
    son participating in the equine activity is in-
    jured or killed as the result of an inherent risk
    of equine activities.
    § 895.481(2). The term “[i]nherent risk of equine activities”
    means “a danger or condition that is an integral part of
    equine activities.” WIS. STAT. § 895.481(1)(e). The statute then
    provides a nonexclusive list of five risks that fit within that
    broad definition. Relevant here is “[t]he potential for a
    person participating in an equine activity to act in a negli-
    gent manner.” § 895.481(1)(e)4.
    Nos. 17-2485, 17-2970 & 17-3289                               7
    Dilley argues that the negligence of a trail operator (like
    Krier and Kremsreiter) is not an inherent risk of horseback
    riding because it is avoidable and therefore not an “integral
    part” of the activity. § 895.481(1)(e). The statutory text fore-
    closes that argument. As we’ve just noted, the statute’s
    enumeration of immunized risks includes the “potential for
    a person participating in an equine activity to act in a negli-
    gent manner.” § 895.481(1)(e)4. The term “equine activity”
    broadly includes (among other things): “[r]iding, training, or
    driving an equine or being a passenger on an equine” and
    “[a]ssisting a person participating” in any of those activities.
    WIS. STAT. § 895.481(1)(b)5, (1)(b)9. Krier plainly assisted
    Dilley in an equine activity when he scheduled the trail ride
    and selected a horse for her to ride, and Kremsreiter did so
    when she led the ride.