United States v. Aaron Shell , 789 F.3d 335 ( 2015 )
[…] 28
    WILKINSON, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    North       Carolina’s        second-degree            rape    statute         punishes
    predatory     acts     committed        against       society’s          most    vulnerable
    individuals.       To violate the contested portion of this statute,
    one   must    have     taken    advantage        of     a    mentally      or    physically
    defenseless person to engage in sexual intercourse -- all the
    while knowing of the victim’s impaired condition.                                 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3
    (a)(2).            This    law      protects       people      considered
    incapable of volitional acts from such callous conduct.
    The    majority,     however,      asks      us       to   accept     a    disquieting
    proposition:           that     a    defendant        who        “engages       in   vaginal
    intercourse        with       another       person . . . [w]ho              is       mentally
    disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless,” with
    knowledge of that vulnerability, has somehow not committed a
    forcible sex offense.           
    Id.
     How can that be?                A proper reading of
    the law confirms the common intuition about the nature of this
    crime.