Yasmin Reyazuddin v. Montgomery County, Maryland , 789 F.3d 407 ( 2015 )
[…] law.    We cannot agree.
    An employer is not liable under Section 504 if it “can
    demonstrate        that    the   accommodation        would    impose    an    undue
    hardship      on    the    operation    of    [its]   business.”         42    U.S.C.
    21
    § 12112(b)(5)(A).            Title    I    defines      “undue     hardship”       as   “an
    action    requiring        significant        difficulty          or    expense,        when
    considered in light of the factors set forth in subparagraph
    (B).”    
    Id. § 12111(10)(A).
                 Subparagraph (B), in turn, provides
    a non-exhaustive list of relevant factors:
    (i) the nature and cost of the accommodation needed
    under this chapter;
    (ii) the overall financial resources of the facility
    or facilities involved in the provision of the
    reasonable   accommodation;   the  number   of    persons
    employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and
    resources,    or   the   impact   otherwise    of    such
    accommodation upon the operation of the facility;
    (iii) the overall financial resources of the covered
    entity; the overall size of the business of a covered
    entity with respect to the number of its employees;
    the number, type, and location of its facilities; and
    (iv) the type of operation or operations of the
    covered entity, including the composition, structure,
    and functions of the workforce of such entity; the
    geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal
    relationship of the facility or facilities in question
    to the covered entity.
    
    Id. § 12111(10)(B).
    The district court gave two reasons for its conclusion that
    the    County    was   entitled       to    summary       judgment      on   its    undue
    hardship defense.            First, the court criticized the estimated