Yasmin Reyazuddin v. Montgomery County, Maryland , 789 F.3d 407 ( 2015 )
[…] Brumfield, 735 F.3d at 627
    ; Mary Jo 
    C., 707 F.3d at 167
    -68;
    
    Elwell, 693 F.3d at 1306
    ; 
    Zimmerman, 170 F.3d at 1174
    .                                And
    unlike Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, which extends to
    employment discrimination claims by broadly defining “program or
    activity” to mean “all of the operations” of a state or local
    government, Title II does not provide a special definition for
    “services,       programs,        or   activities.”         Compare       29     U.S.C.A.
    § 794(b)(1)(A) with 42 U.S.C. § 12131.
    Title II does, however, define “qualified individual” to
    mean    “an     individual    with     a   disability     who,     with     or   without
    reasonable modifications . . . meets the essential eligibility
    requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in
    programs or activities provided by a public entity.”                           42 U.S.C.
    § 12131(2).       In contrast, a “qualified individual” under Title I
    is “an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation,
    31
    can perform the essential functions of the employment position.”
    
    Id. § 12111(8).