United States v. Larry Bentley, Jr. , 795 F.3d 630 ( 2015 )
[…] duration restrictions of Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    (1960).
    
    Childs, 277 F.3d at 952
    –53. While Bentley argues that the ini-
    tial traffic stop was not justified by either probable cause or
    even a reasonable suspicion, he does not challenge the dura-
    tion of the stop. As a result, we need consider only whether,
    under the totality of the circumstances, an officer would
    have had reasonable suspicion that Bentley had committed a
    lane violation.
    Officer Veerman pulled Bentley over for violating
    625 ILCS 5/11-709(a). That provision reads, “Whenever any
    roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked
    lanes for traffic … (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
    practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
    moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained
    that such movement can be made with safety.” To establish
    probable cause for a violation of Section 11-709(a) (a petty
    offense under Illinois law, see 625 ILCS 5/16-104), “the of-
    ficer must point to facts which support a reasonable belief
    that the defendant has deviated from his established lane of