J.J. Detweiler v. Washington Cty. Commrs., Unpublished Decision (8-5-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 9} After a one-day trial, the lower court rendered a decision, wherein, it determined that "[t]here is no evidence in this case that the Washington County Commission gave written notice to the Plaintiff's predecessors in title or to the other adjoining property owners. They did give public notice by publication in a local newspaper." The trial court further found that, but for the failure to provide notice, the Board's actions were proper and in accordance with R.C. 5553. The trial court determined that the failure to provide notice was not fatal to the vacation because R.C. 5553.05(B) provides that "failure of the delivery of such notice does not invalidate any such vacating of the road authorized in the resolution."