SEC v. Frank J. Custable, Jr. , 796 F.3d 653 ( 2015 )
[…] least $4 million.
    The civil suit was interrupted by criminal proceedings
    that resulted in a long prison sentence for Custable. But
    eventually the civil suit resumed and in 2010 he consented to
    the entry of a judgment against him that ordered him to pay
    a $120,000 penalty plus $6.4 million in disgorgement of prof-
    its. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5); SEC v. Lipson, 
    278 F.3d 656
    ,
    662–63 (7th Cir. 2002). The penalty, imposed pursuant to 15
    U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3), was to be paid to the U.S. Treasury “ex-
    cept as otherwise provided in [15 U.S.C. §] 7246” and anoth-
    er section not relevant here: § 78u(d)(3)(C)(i). Section 7246(a)
    provides that “the amount of such civil penalty shall, on the
    motion or at the direction of the [Securities and Exchange]
    Commission, be added to and become part of a disgorge-
    ment fund or other fund established for the benefit of the
    victims of such violation.” See Official Committee of Unsecured
    Creditors of WorldCom, Inc. v. SEC, 
    467 F.3d 73
    , 76 (2d Cir.
    2006). The SEC is thus authorized either to remit the penalty
    money (the $120,000) to the Treasury or to place it in the
    same fund as the disgorged profits.