United States v. Sauk , 74 M.J. 594 ( 2015 )
[…] The decision to forgo putting on this evidence on the merits had a reasonable, tactical
    basis. While the appellant may disagree with the decision in retrospect, it did not fall
    below Strickland’s objective standard of reasonableness. See United States v.
    McConnell, 
    55 M.J. 479
    , 485 (C.A.A.F. 2001).
    Unlawful Command Influence (UCI)
    We review allegations of UCI de novo. United States v. Wallace,
    39 M.J. 284
    , 286
    (C.M.A. 1994). Article 37(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 837
    (a), states in part: “No person
    subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence
    the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in
    reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The appellant has the initial burden
    of raising UCI. United States v. Stombaugh, 
    40 M.J. 208
    , 213 (C.M.A. 1994). Once the
    issue of command influence is properly placed at issue, “no reviewing court may properly