Gabriel Buitron v. Loretta Lynch , 651 F. App'x 526 ( 2016 )
[…] foreign sentence,” which ends February 14, 2025. More than 10 years after the Parole
    Commission issued its order, Buitron filed two petitions under § 2241 related to his
    supervised release. In both petitions Buitron inexplicably assumed that the Parole
    Commission required a 60-month term of supervised release.
    Based on that assumption, in his first petition Buitron argued that the 312-month
    prison term, plus his assumed 60-month term of supervised release, amounted to a
    sentence of 372 months and therefore violated 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(C). That statute,
    which governs sentences of prisoners transferred by treaty to the United States,
    provides that “[t]he combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release … shall
    not exceed the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court.” Buitron asserted
    that, in order to account for the supposedly mandatory 60 months of supervised release,
    the Parole Commission had to reduce his prison term to 252 months. The district court
    dismissed the petition, reasoning that Buitron could not attack the Commission’s order