Smith, Derrick D. v. Check-N-Go IL Inc ( 1999 )
[…] of its terms, might violate the requirement that
    all disclosures be made "clearly and
    conspicuously". 15 U.S.C. sec.1632(a); 12 C.F.R.
    sec.226.17(a)(1). (Congress has authorized the
    Federal Reserve to make regulations with the
    force of law. 15 U.S.C. sec.1604(a).) The two
    appeals consolidated for treatment here present
    a third question: whether a circle drawn by hand
    around the due date violates the rule that the
    finance charge and annual percentage rate be
    "more conspicuous than any other disclosure,
    except the creditor’s identity". 12 C.F.R.
    sec.226.17(a)(2).
    Section 226.17(a) provides (footnotes omitted):
    (1) The creditor shall make the
    disclosures required by this subpart
    clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a
    form that the consumer may keep. The
    disclosures shall be grouped together,
    shall be segregated from everything else,
    and shall not contain any information not
    directly related to the disclosures
    required under sec.226.18. The itemization
    of the amount financed under
    sec.226.18(c)(1) must be separate from the
    other disclosures under that section.
    (2) The terms finance charge and annual
    percentage rate, when required to be
    disclosed under sec.226.18(d) and (e)
    together with a corresponding amount or
    percentage rate, shall be more conspicuous
    than any other disclosure, except the
    creditor’s identity under sec.226.18(a).
    The appendix to this opinion reproduces the front
    side of the loan agreement signed by plaintiff
    Derrick Smith. The area immediately below "Our
    Disclosure to You," which the parties call the
    "federal box," groups the mandatory disclosures,