United States v. Buford, Paula L. ( 2000 )
[…] related, and sentencing was joint. United States
    v. Joseph, 
    50 F.3d 401
    (7th Cir. 1995). Here a
    single sentencing hearing, informed by a single
    presentence report, ended in concurrent
    sentences. Buford contends that her crimes were
    related through her addiction and would have been
    charged in a single indictment or information but
    for Wisconsin’s decision to require drug
    prosecutions to be handled separately. This is
    not so clear; Wisconsin follows the approach of
    Fed. R. Crim. P. 8(a), see Wis. Stat.
    sec.971.12(1), and it might be hard to
    characterize the robberies and drug offense as
    "of the same or similar character or . . . based
    on the same act or transaction or on two or more
    acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."
    Anyway, the separate drug court cuts both ways:
    the crimes might have been consolidated but for
    their assignment to separate branches, but the
    separation shows that Wisconsin does not want
    such prosecutions consolidated--and Application