Janikowski, Diane v. Lynch Ford, Inc ( 2000 )
[…] other than 5.9%. The next day, after Janikowski
    learned that she had been denied financing at
    5.9%, the November 10, 1998 contract was
    canceled. She then entered into a new contract,
    which disclosed an 11.9% APR. Therefore, even
    though Janikowski did not eventually obtain
    financing at 5.9%, Lynch Ford did not violate
    TILA because it accurately disclosed her legal
    obligations under the two contracts./3
    Alternatively, Janikowski argues that Lynch Ford
    violated TILA because it failed to disclose that
    the 5.9% APR was an estimate. Section
    226.17(c)(2) of the federal regulations provides
    that: "If any information necessary for an
    accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor,
    the creditor shall make the disclosure based on
    the best information reasonably available at the
    time the disclosure is provided to the consumer,
    and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an
    estimate." 12 C.F.R. sec. 226.17(c)(2).
    Janikowski contends that Lynch Ford’s failure to
    label the 5.9% rate as an estimate violated
    section 226.17(c)(2). However, contrary to
    Janikowski’s position, the 5.9% APR was not an
    estimate--it was the contractual rate, albeit a