Stevens, Georgeen v. IL Dept Transportati ( 2000 )
[…] Amendment immunity, if it 1) unequivocally
    expressed its intent to abrogate the States’
    Eleventh Amendment immunity through the ADA, and
    2) acted pursuant to a valid exercise of its
    power under Section 5 of the Fourteenth
    Amendment. See Kimel, 
    120 S.Ct. at 640
    ; Florida
    Prepaid, 
    119 S.Ct. at 2205
    ; Seminole Tribe, 
    517 U.S. at 55
    . The text of the ADA makes clear
    Congress’s explicit intent to abrogate the
    States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity for suits
    brought by individuals under that statute. See 42
    U.S.C. sec. 12202 ("A State shall not be immune
    under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution
    of the United States from an action in Federal or
    State court of competent jurisdiction for
    violation of this chapter."); 42 U.S.C. sec.
    12101(b)(4) ("It is the purpose of this chapter
    . . . to invoke the sweep of congressional
    authority, including the power to enforce the
    fourteenth amendment . . . ."). Therefore, it is
    only necessary to discuss the scope of the