Rice, Sandra L. v. Sunrise Express, Inc ( 2000 )
[…] The
    issue becomes whether the employer’s actions were
    motivated by an impermissible retaliatory or
    discriminatory animus.
    
    King, 166 F.3d at 891
    .
    Ms. Rice claims that her employer, Sunrise
    Express, interfered with her rights under the
    FMLA. In order to make such a claim, however, she
    must, as an initial matter, demonstrate that she
    possessed a right under the Act. We therefore
    must turn to the prescriptive section that
    creates the right to reinstatement and focus on
    the wording of that section. Section 2614(a)(1)
    states:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
    section, any eligible employee who takes leave
    under section 2612 of this title for the intended
    purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return
    from such leave--
    (A) to be restored by the employer to the
    position of employment held by the employee when
    the leave commenced; or
    (B) to be restored by the employer to an
    equivalent position with equivalent employment
    benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of
    employment.
    29 U.S.C. sec. 2614(a)(1). The same section later
    sets more precise contours on that right by
    placing limitations on that right. Section
    2614(a)(3) explains:
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    entitle any restored employee to--
    (A) the accrual of any seniority or employment
    benefits during any period of leave; or
    (B) any right, benefit, or position of
    employment other than any right, benefit, or
    position to which the employee would have been
    entitled had the employee not taken the leave.
    29 U.S.C. sec. 2614(a)(3). In short, the employee
    is entitled to be reinstated to the same position
    held before the leave or to an equivalent
    position.
    In King, and again in Diaz v. Fort Wayne Foundry
    Corp., 
    131 F.3d 711
    (7th Cir. 1997), this court