Rice, Sandra L. v. Sunrise Express, Inc ( 2000 )
[…] even if she had not been on FMLA leave."
    
    O’Connor, 200 F.3d at 1354
    .
    In this case, in which the evidence was fairly
    close, we cannot say that the district court’s
    instruction misallocating the burden of proof did
    not make a difference in the final outcome of the
    case. Accordingly, we must remand the case to the
    district court for a new trial.
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, the jury verdict is
    reversed, and the case is remanded for further
    proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    REVERSED and REMANDED
    /1 29 U.S.C. sec. 2614(a)(1) states:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
    section, any eligible employee who takes leave
    under section 2612 of this title for the intended
    purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return
    from such leave--
    (A) to be restored by the employer to the
    position of employment held by the employee when
    the leave commenced . . . .
    /2 The dialogue states in full:
    THE COURT: Well, one thing we might do, then,
    why don’t we have a stipulation to that effect
    [Sunrise USA has ample resources to pay] and
    simply hold in abeyance any determination of a
    successor liability by Gainey Corporation until