Rice, Sandra L. v. Sunrise Express, Inc ( 2000 )
[…] 2614(a)(1) of the FMLA. The plaintiff must
    establish, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    that he is entitled to the benefit that he
    claims. See 
    Diaz, 131 F.3d at 713
    . As we have
    just pointed out, sec. 2614(a)(3) makes clear
    that the substantive right created by sec.
    2614(a)(1) does not include an entitlement to any
    right, benefit, or condition to which the
    employee would not have been entitled if the
    leave had not been taken. We think that this
    latter provision, given its structural and
    semantical relationship to sec. 2614(a)(1), is
    best read as a rule of construction that affects
    the meaning of sec. 2614(a)(1) by excluding from
    the substantive right "any right, benefit, or
    position of employment other than any right,
    benefit, or position to which the employee would
    have been entitled had the employee not taken
    leave." 29 U.S.C. sec. 2614(a)(3). When sec.
    2614(a)(3) is read in this manner, the employee
    always bears the ultimate burden of establishing
    the right to the benefit. If the employer wishes
    to claim that the benefit would not have been