Cannon, Gloria v. Apfel, Kenneth S. ( 2000 )
[…] not act both as Gloria’s representative and as a
    witness.
    ALJ: No you can’t act as a representative and as
    a witness.
    REP:   Okay. Well, that makes sense.
    But the ALJ allowed Rockey to bring out any
    facts and arguments that she requested to make
    known while acting in her capacity as
    representative. Cf. Butera v. Apfel, 
    173 F.3d 1049
    , 1059 (7th Cir. 1999). The ALJ told Rockey
    at the hearing, "the record will be left open for
    two weeks for you to mail a statement in then if
    you desire." Cf. 20 C.F.R. sec. 416.1510(a)(3)
    ("Your representative may, on your behalf--make
    statements about facts and law."); 20 C.F.R. sec.
    416.1449 ("[Y]our representative may . . . enter
    written statements about the facts and law
    material to your case into the record."). Gloria
    has failed to identify any evidence that was not
    obtained or how a lack of evidence prejudiced
    her. "Mere conjecture or speculation that
    additional evidence might have been obtained in
    the case is insufficient to warrant remand."
    Binion v. Shalala,