Ramsden, Mark A. v. Agribank, FCB ( 2000 )
[…] another court of that state would view the res
    judicata ruling as final and binding. If so, then
    the federal court is bound by that ruling as
    well.
    In this case, we agree with the district court
    that under Wisconsin law the state court’s denial
    of summary judgment on the res judicata issue
    would not be regarded as sufficiently "final" to
    warrant preclusive effect in another Wisconsin
    court, and it would therefore not warrant the
    full preclusive effect in federal court demanded
    by the Full Faith and Credit Act. See Wis. Stat.
    sec. 808.03(1) ("A final judgment or final order
    is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes
    the entire matter in litigation as to one or more
    of the parties . . . ."); Heaton v. Larsen, 
    294 N.W.2d 15
    , 24 (Wis. 1980). Accordingly, the
    district court was not statutorily barred by the
    Full Faith and Credit Act--as it intersects with
    the Anti-Injunction Act--from calling into
    question the state court’s resolution of the res