Bodenstein, Ira v. Maier, McIlnay ( 2000 )
[…] For the Seventh Circuit
    No. 99-3738
    In the Matter of:
    Milwaukee Engraving Company, Incorporated,
    Debtor.
    Appeal of:
    Ira Bodenstein, United States Trustee
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
    No. 98-C-806--John W. Reynolds, Judge.
    Argued May 16, 2000--Decided July 13, 2000
    Before Easterbrook, Ripple, and Rovner, Circuit
    Judges.
    Easterbrook, Circuit Judge. When Milwaukee
    Engraving Co. entered bankruptcy, it was
    represented by Maier McIlnay & Kerkman, Ltd.
    (MMK). Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11
    U.S.C. sec.327(a), permits a trustee or debtor in
    possession to "employ one or more attorneys . .
    . that do not hold or represent an interest
    adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested
    persons". Milwaukee Engraving filed an
    application seeking to use MMK’s services in the
    bankruptcy proceeding. An accompanying affidavit
    asserted that MMK was disinterested but revealed
    that MMK represented Black Hawk Label, Inc., which
    owed Milwaukee Engraving some $78,000. This would