Bodenstein, Ira v. Maier, McIlnay ( 2000 )
[…] necessary services rendered by . . . [an]
    attorney and by any paraprofessional person
    employed by any such person" on approval under
    sec.327, which MMK lacked. Nonetheless, MMK asked
    the bankruptcy judge to approve payment of some
    $15,000 for the professional services it had
    rendered to Milwaukee Engraving between the
    commencement of the case and the approval of its
    replacement, about 20 days after the judge
    concluded that MMK was not disinterested.
    Bankruptcy Judge McGarity granted this
    application, 
    230 B.R. 370
    (Bankr. E.D. Wis.
    1998), relying on 11 U.S.C. sec.503(b)(1)(A),
    which permits the court to award as
    administrative expenses "the actual, necessary
    costs and expenses of preserving the estate,
    including wages, salaries, or commissions for
    services rendered after the commencement of the
    case". The bankruptcy judge noted that MMK
    provided legal services for a month between
    filing and the decision under sec.327, observed
    that these services were beneficial to the estate
    despite MMK’s interest in Black Hawk, and
    concluded that it would be inequitable to deny MMK