Bodenstein, Ira v. Maier, McIlnay ( 2000 )
[…] not. Black Hawk (under joint ownership with
    Milwaukee Engraving) was arranging to liquidate.
    MMK represented Black Hawk in that endeavor and
    had first dibs on the proceeds of any sale,
    before the balance was distributed to Milwaukee
    Engraving and Black Hawk’s other creditors. The
    United States Trustee objected to MMK’s
    employment, and the bankruptcy court concluded
    that the law firm’s interest in the proceeds from
    the sale of Black Hawk’s assets meant that MMK
    represented an interest adverse to Milwaukee
    Engraving. See 11 U.S.C. sec.101(14)(E).
    Milwaukee Engraving acquiesced and engaged
    another law firm.
    Section 330(a)(1)(A) of the Code conditions
    payment of "reasonable compensation for actual,
    necessary services rendered by . . . [an]
    attorney and by any paraprofessional person
    employed by any such person" on approval under
    sec.327, which MMK lacked. Nonetheless, MMK asked
    the bankruptcy judge to approve payment of some
    $15,000 for the professional services it had
    rendered to Milwaukee Engraving between the
    commencement of the case and the approval of its