Bodenstein, Ira v. Maier, McIlnay ( 2000 )
[…] we do not mean to encourage lengthy explorations
    of dictum.
    Just as Grabill is irrelevant to the
    authoritative status of the later decision in
    Singson, so In re Crivello, 
    134 F.3d 831
    (7th
    Cir. 1998), another case the bankruptcy judge
    mentioned, is beside the point. A law firm
    received approval under sec.327 and performed
    services, but it later came to light that the
    firm had prior connections with the debtor and
    related parties, plus prepetition claims against
    the debtor for legal work. Section 328(c)
    provides that a court "may deny allowance of
    compensation for services and reimbursement of
    expenses of a professional person employed under
    section 327 or 1103 of this title if, at any time
    during such professional person’s employment
    under section 327 or 1103 of this title, such
    professional person is not a disinterested
    person, or represents or holds an interest
    adverse to the interest of the estate with
    respect to the matter on which such professional
    person is employed." The legal dispute in
    Crivello was whether sec.328(c) requires the
    bankruptcy court to disallow all compensation for
    legal work done. Emphasizing the word "may" in
    sec.328(c), we held that a bankruptcy court has
    discretion to allow some compensation for work by