Cantrell, Bobbie D. v. McClellan, Harold W. ( 2000 )
[…] creditor has a claim against the debtor. See id.
    at 5809. If Mr. McClellan has a right to payment
    from Ms. Cantrell, then she has a debt owing to
    Mr. McClellan. Thus, the question remains whether
    Mr. McClellan has a right to payment from Ms.
    Cantrell.
    At this point, we look to Illinois law. Mr.
    McClellan has a security agreement with Rodney
    Cantrell, which he failed to perfect. An
    unperfected security agreement is always valid
    between the parties, that is, between Rodney
    Cantrell and Mr. McClellan. See 810 Ill. Comp.
    Stat. Ann. sec. 5/9-201 ("[A] security agreement
    is effective according to its terms between the
    parties . . . ."). Thus, Mr. McClellan could
    pursue, and currently is pursuing, an action
    against Rodney Cantrell in state court for the
    amount Rodney Cantrell owes Mr. McClellan.
    Rodney Cantrell always had the right to sell the
    collateral covered by his security agreement. See