Perez, Miguel v. Z Frank Oldsmobile ( 2000 )
[…] that more is always better. Congress decided that
    the right penalty is trebling, with a minimum of
    $1,500 to ensure some sting even when the harm is
    slight. The district judge, like the jury,
    obviously believed this inadequate. But
    disagreement with an Act of Congress is not a
    good reason to amerce a defendant.
    Adequacy of deterrence cannot be evaluated by
    limiting attention to private awards. Section
    32709 authorizes both civil suits and criminal
    prosecutions by the United States, plus civil
    suits by states. Section 32709(a) is particularly
    telling. It permits the United States to enforce
    the odometer-tampering rules by civil suits for
    damages and prescribes "a civil penalty of not
    more than $2,000 for each violation. A separate
    violation occurs for each motor vehicle or device
    involved in the violation. The maximum penalty
    under this subsection for a related series of
    violations is $100,000." Rolling back the
    odometer (or lying about the mileage) on one car
    can support no more than a $2,000 penalty; for 25
    cars the penalty is $50,000 at most; and the
    maximum penalty for more than 50 cars is
    $100,000. What sense could it make to have a