Perez, Miguel v. Z Frank Oldsmobile ( 2000 )
[…] inability to determine that mileage, and Z Frank
    did neither. Perez believes that Z Frank should
    have figured out from General Motors’ warranty
    records, which maintenance workers accessed by
    computer, that a rollback had occurred. This
    supported a claim under sec.32710(a):
    A person that violates this chapter or a
    regulation prescribed or order issued under this
    chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3
    times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is
    greater.
    Illinois has an essentially identical provision,
    625 ILCS 5/3-112.1(e)(1), adding that "[a]ny
    recovery . . . under this Section shall be offset
    by any recovery made pursuant to the federal
    Motor Vehicle Information and Cost [sic] Act of
    1972." 625 ILCS 5/3-112.1(e). Both federal and
    state statutes provide that violators must
    reimburse prevailing plaintiffs’ legal expenses.
    Perez also sought to recover damages under state
    tort law.
    Perez paid Z Frank $11,000 for the car. A