Society Nat'l Bank v. Boberschmidt, Philip ( 2000 )
[…] the trustee. In re Vitreous Steel Products Co.,
    
    911 F.2d 1223
    , 1235 (7th Cir. 1990)./2 In a
    Chapter 7 liquidation, Key Bank would be entitled
    to recover only its proportionate share of the
    proceeds along with the other creditors. The
    payment of the proceeds of the foreclosure sale
    constitutes a preferential transfer which the
    Trustee may avoid under sec. 547(b).
    III.   CONCLUSION
    The district court’s grant of summary judgment
    in favor of the Trustee is AFFIRMED.
    /1 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. sec. 5301.01 requires that a
    signature on a mortgage be acknowledged in the
    presence of two witnesses who must attest the
    signing and acknowledged before "a judge or clerk
    of a court of record in this state, or a county
    auditor, county engineer, notary public, or
    mayor."
    /2 The parties debate the applicability of 11 U.S.C.
    sec. 544 following the Ohio court foreclosure and
    distribution order. However, because Key Bank is
    not a secured creditor, this debate is
    irrelevant. The Trustee does not need to invoke