Adams, Kim v. IN Bell Tele Co. ( 2000 )
[…] The
    magistrate judge ruled that the additional
    waivers were valid despite this deficiency
    because those who signed the additional waivers
    were in a substantially different position than
    the other plaintiffs had been when they signed
    the standard waiver: they had already been
    terminated, and they were represented by an
    attorney, who threatened litigation and
    negotiated the settlement.
    We agree with the magistrate judge (and the
    district court, which adopted the magistrate’s
    ruling) that the requirements of sec.
    626(f)(1)(H) do not apply to the additional
    waivers. Section 626(f)(1)(H) applies "if a
    waiver is requested in connection with an exit
    incentive or other employment termination program
    . . . ." This language implies that the waivers
    subject to the requirements of subsection (H)
    must be requested while the early exit program is
    being implemented. The additional waivers signed
    by Steinmetz and Winkler were not signed in