Scott Robinett v. City of Indianapolis , 894 F.3d 876 ( 2018 )
[…] apply. The duty to pay defense costs is triggered by whatev-
    er triggers the underlying indemnification obligation. That
    the public employee acted within the scope of his employ-
    ment is therefore a necessary condition for both.
    No. 17-2609                                                  7
    A final textual clue reinforces this interpretation. The in-
    demnification statute requires the government to pay “all
    costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of a public employee
    in defense of the claim or suit.” § 34-13-4-1 (emphasis added).
    The claim or suit, in turn, must refer to the only claim con-
    templated by the statute: a claim of “personal civil liability
    for a loss occurring because of a noncriminal act or omission
    within the scope of the public employee’s employment which
    violates the civil rights laws of the United States.” 
    Id. (em- phasis
    added). Footing the defense bill is therefore limited to
    a narrowed universe of claims in which the public employee
    actually acted within the scope of his employment. Because
    Robinett does not question the judge’s finding that he acted