Williams, Linda v. Jaglowski, Allen ( 2001 )
[…] cause to arrest Williams for obstructing
    a police officer, and thus qualified
    immunity bars this suit. "Whether an
    officer is authorized to make an arrest
    ordinarily depends, in the first
    instance, on state law." Michigan v.
    DeFillippo, 
    443 U.S. 31
    , 36 (1979).
    Federal law asks only whether the
    officers had probable cause to believe
    that the predicate offense, as the state
    has defined it, has been committed.
    Richardson v. Bonds, 
    860 F.2d 1427
    , 1432
    n.4 (7th Cir. 1988). Here, the relevant
    state law is 720 ILCS sec. 5/31-1(a),
    which defines the offense of obstructing
    a police officer. It reads in relevant
    part as follows: "A person who knowingly
    resists or obstructs the performance by
    one known to the person to be a peace
    officer . . . of any authorized act
    within his official capacity commits a
    Class A misdemeanor." In interpreting
    this statute, the Illinois Supreme Court
    has held that sec. 5/31-1 "do[es] not
    proscribe mere argument with a policeman
    about the validity of an arrest or other
    police action, but proscribe[s] only some
    physical act which imposes an obstacle