Cafi, Iljas v. US Parole Commission ( 2001 )
[…] the drugs were not his, he later admitted to his
    criminal activities.
    /2 We say this because the evidence indicates that
    during his imprisonment in Mexico he was severely
    beaten by prison guards and denied medical treat-
    ment, leaving him near death on two occasions.
    /3 While this phraseology may seem strange, the
    Commission included the "or until the expiration
    of" language to assure that Cafi’s combined term
    of imprisonment and supervised release did not
    exceed his 10-year Mexican sentence. See 18
    U.S.C. sec. 4106A(b)(1)(C).
    /4 Section 4106A(b)(2)(A) provides that "a determi-
    nation by the United States Parole Commission .
    . . may be appealed to the United States court of
    appeals for the circuit in which the offender is
    imprisoned at the time of the determination of
    such Commission."
    /5 Originally, the Commission set a release date
    following a term of 111 months’ imprisonment, but
    on remand it set a release date following 108
    months’ imprisonment. It appears from the record
    that on remand the Commission decided to increase