Cafi, Iljas v. US Parole Commission ( 2001 )
[…] While
    it is unclear from the record what
    happened to Codognotto, a Mexican court
    convicted Cafi of possession of cocaine
    with intent to transport and he was
    sentenced to ten years’ imprisonment in
    Mexico City.
    Fortunately for Cafi he is a United
    States citizen,/2 and thus under the
    Prisoner Transfer Treaty could be
    transferred to a United States prison.
    Cafi’s transfer was accomplished on June
    22, 1998. Following his transfer to the
    United States, the Parole Commission
    initiated proceedings pursuant to 18
    U.S.C. sec. 4106A(b)(1)(A). Section
    4106A(b) (1)(A) requires the Commission
    to "determine a release date and a period
    and conditions of supervised release for
    an offender transferred to the United
    States to serve a sentence of
    imprisonment, as though the offender were
    convicted in a United States district
    court of a similar offense." Basically,
    this requires the Commission to determine
    what Cafi’s sentence would have been
    under United States law and the
    Sentencing Guidelines, and then to set a
    release date based on its determination.
    However, in setting a release date and
    term of supervised release, the
    Commission is constrained by Section
    4106A(b)(1)(C), which provides that
    "[t]he combined periods of imprisonment
    and supervised release that result from
    such determination shall not exceed the
    term of imprisonment imposed by the
    foreign court on that offender." 18
    U.S.C. sec. 4106A(b)(1)(C).
    The process began with the United States
    Probation Office, which reviewed the
    records surrounding Cafi’s conviction in
    Mexico and then prepared a "Postsentence
    Investigation Report" ("PIR"). The PIR
    recommended that Cafi be assigned an