Cafi, Iljas v. US Parole Commission ( 2001 )
[…] him a minor-participant reduction. It is
    true that in setting Cafi’s release date
    and term of supervised release, the
    Commission did not mention any of the
    offense level adjustments, including the
    three-level adjustment Cafi received for
    acceptance of responsibility, and the
    two-level minor-participant adjustment
    that Cafi did not receive.
    Cafi argues on appeal that the
    Commission was required to explain why it
    denied his request for a minor-
    participant reduction. In support of his
    position, Cafi cites 28 C.F.R. sec.
    2.68(i)(4)(iii): "Commission’s final
    decision shall be supported by a
    statement of reasons explaining: (iii)
    The reason for making a release
    determination above or below the
    guideline range. If the release date is
    within a guideline range that exceeds 24
    months, the Commission shall identify the
    reason for the release date selected." 28
    C.F.R. sec. 2.68(i)(4)(iii).
    Cafi’s reliance on Section
    2.68(i)(4)(iii) is misplaced. That
    regulation does not require the
    Commission to explain its reasons for an
    offense-level adjustment; rather, the
    regulation requires an explanation for