Cafi, Iljas v. US Parole Commission ( 2001 )
[…] on the issue. City of Chicago v. Federal
    Communications Commission, 
    199 F.3d 424
    ,
    428 (7th Cir. 1999). "If the statute is
    silent or ambiguous, then under Chevron,
    we decide whether the agency’s determina
    tion is based on a permissible
    construction of the statute." 
    Id. As to
    the first question, Congress has
    not explicitly stated whether or not the
    minimum terms of imprisonment and
    supervised release set forth in the
    United States Code and Sentencing
    Guidelines apply to transferees.
    Nonetheless, Cafi argues that because
    Section 4106A provides that the
    Commission shall determine a release date
    and period of supervised release "as
    though the offender were convicted in a
    United States district court," Congress
    was requiring the Commission to apply the
    Sentencing Guideline provisions,
    including the mandatory minimum periods
    of supervised release set forth in
    U.S.S.G. sec. 5D1.2(a).
    To support this argument, Cafi cites
    Trevino-Casares, 
    992 F.2d 1068