Flores-Leon, S. v. INS ( 2001 )
[…] Flores-Leon’s contention that his
    deportation would constitute "cruel and
    unusual punishment" under the Eighth
    Amendment. See United States ex rel.
    Circella v. Sahli, 
    216 F.2d 33
    , 40 (7th
    Cir. 1954).
    Flores-Leon also asserts that he was
    denied a fair hearing as required by due
    process under the Fifth Amendment.
    Initially, Flores-Leon contends that the
    immigration judge’s failure to recuse
    himself from Flores-Leon’s removal
    proceeding after conducting the bond
    hearing violated INS regulations. Flores-
    Leon relies on 8 C.F.R. sec. 3.19(d),
    which requires that a bond hearing be
    "separate and apart from, and shall form
    no part of, any deportation or removal
    hearing." However, nothing in the
    regulation requires the judge that
    conducted the bond hearing to recuse
    himself. See 
    id.
     Flores-Leon contends
    that by conducting the bond hearing, the
    immigration judge had access to
    information not admissible in the removal