Vorhees, Charles M. v. Naper Aero Club , 272 F.3d 398 ( 2001 )
[…] conditions it would be used for takeoffs
    or landings, both unavoidably resulting
    in low-level flights across plaintiff’s
    property. Takeoffs and landings are
    generally regarded as critical times in
    aircraft operations.
    It is obvious that any such injunction
    would regulate flight in the air above
    plaintiff’s property, which is what he
    seeks to do by prohibiting it. My
    disagreement with the majority is that I
    believe that the regulation of air flight
    is totally preempted by the federal
    government. See 49 U.S.C. sec.
    40103(a)(1) ("The United States
    Government has exclusive sovereignty of
    airspace of the United States."). The
    majority points out that this preemption
    has not been made as clearly as in other
    matters of federal preemption, federal
    labor law and federal pension law, both
    important areas of federal preemption. It
    is true that the federal government’s