United States v. Rogers, John W. ( 2001 )
[…] him in the National Firearms Registration
    and Transfer Record. Every "firearm" (a
    term of art, see Staples v. United
    States, 
    511 U.S. 600
    (1994)) must be
    registered in this Record, see 26 U.S.C.
    secs. 5822, 5841, by its maker and by
    each transferor. The initial entry into
    the Record and each transfer occasion a
    $200 tax. See 26 U.S.C. secs. 5811,
    5821. Possessing an unregistered firearm
    is a felony. 26 U.S.C. sec.5861(d).
    Rogers has been sentenced to 70 months’
    imprisonment--well short of the 120-month
    maximum, 26 U.S.C. sec.5871, but twice
    the presumptive Guideline range for the
    offense. He contests both the conviction
    and the sentence.
    Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for
    any person "to receive or possess a
    firearm which is not registered to him in
    the National Firearms Registration and
    Transfer Record". Rogers possessed a
    device that the jury found to be a
    "firearm." He concedes that this firearm
    was not registered to him. Nonetheless,
    Rogers insists, he did not violate
    sec.5861(d)--and, if he did, that
    sec.5861(d) is unconstitutional. His