United States v. Brown, Bradley C. ( 2002 )
[…] defined to include bank robbery, 18
    U.S.C. sec. 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), if, so far
    as is relevant to this case, the
    defendant has previously been convicted
    of two "serious violent" felonies. But
    the statute goes on to provide that a
    robbery shall not qualify as a serious
    violent felony "if the defendant
    establishes by clear and convincing
    evidence" that (again, so far as bears on
    this case) he did not use a "firearm or
    other dangerous weapon" and did not
    inflict a "serious bodily injury," 18
    U.S.C. sec. 3559(c)(3)(A), which the
    statute, incorporating by reference 18
    U.S.C. sec. 1365(g)(3), defines as bodily
    injury that involves "a substantial risk
    of death," "extreme physical pain,"
    "protracted and obvious disfigurement,"
    or "protracted loss or impairment of the
    function of a bodily member, organ, or
    mental faculty." Brown concedes that he
    has two prior qualifying convictions but
    argues that his latest offense, the one
    he has been sentenced to life in prison
    for, is nonqualifying, and alternatively
    that the statute violates due process by
    imposing on him the burden of proving