United States v. Peters, Michael A. ( 2002 )
[…] testified that this type of redness could
    result from both non-consensual and
    consensual sexual intercourse.
    Peters’ defense at trial   was that the
    sexual act was consensual.   Several
    individuals testified to a   purported pre
    vious relationship between   Peters and
    Barbara. None of the individuals who
    testified on Peters’ behalf were present
    on the evening and early morning hours of
    August 11 and 12, 1999. Peters did not
    testify at trial.
    Peters was charged with sexual abuse in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. sec. 2242(2)(B).
    Section 2242(2)(B) punishes whoever
    knowingly "engages in a sexual act with
    another person if that other person is
    physically incapable of declining
    participation in, or communicating
    unwillingness to engage in, that sexual
    act." After all of the evidence was
    presented, the district court charged the
    jury:
    [T]o sustain the charge of sexual abuse .
    . . the Government must prove the
    following propositions:
    First, that Defendant knowingly caused
    Barbie House to engage in a sex act, to