Chandler, Janet v. Cook County IL ( 2002 )
[…] prior to the entry of a final judgment,
    mandamus is an appropriate remedy.
    B.
    We therefore turn to an assessment of
    Cook County’s contention that the
    district court’s order is violative of
    the statute and regulations.
    Federal law restricts the disclosure of
    information obtained "in connection with
    the performance of any program or
    activity relating to substance abuse
    education, prevention, training,
    treatment, rehabilitation or research"
    conducted by the United States or with
    federal money. 42 U.S.C. sec. 290dd-2.
    Disclosure is permitted with patient con
    sent, 42 U.S.C. sec. 290dd-2(b)(1), or
    "[i]f authorized by an appropriate order
    of a court of competent jurisdiction
    granted after application showing good
    cause therefor, including the need to
    avert a substantial risk of death or
    serious bodily harm," 
    id.
     sec. 290dd-
    2(b)(2)(C). "In assessing good cause the
    court shall weigh the public interest and
    the need for disclosure against the
    injury to the patient, to the physician-
    patient relationship, and to the
    treatment services. . . . [T]he court, in