United States v. Thompson, Anthony ( 2002 )
[…] Ramirez, 
    45 F.3d 1096
    ,
    1103 (7th Cir. 1995) (admitting evidence of a
    pistol found in the defendant’s apartment on the
    theory that weapons are tools of the drug traf-
    ficking trade); United States v. Martinez, 
    938 F.2d 1078
    , 1083 (10th Cir. 1991) ("[I]n admitting
    firearms and large amounts of cash, courts have
    recognized the high level of violence that is not
    uncommonly associated with the drug distribution
    business."); 
    id. at 1083-84
    (collecting and
    discussing similar cases).
    /13 Johnson was convicted under sec.sec. 18 U.S.C.
    1956(a)(1)(B)(i) and 1956(h). "Whoever, knowing
    that the property involved in a financial trans-
    action represents the proceeds of some form of
    unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to con-
    duct such a financial transaction which in fact
    involves the proceeds of specified unlawful
    activity . . . knowing that the transaction is
    designed in whole or in part . . . to conceal or
    disguise the nature, the location, the source,
    the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of
    specified unlawful activity" violates 18 U.S.C.
    1956(a)(1)(B)(i). 18 U.S.C. 1956(h) provides that
    "[a]ny person who conspires to commit any offense
    defined in this section . . . shall be subject to
    the same penalties as those proscribed for the
    offense of the commission of which was the object
    of the conspiracy."
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 99-4019

Judges: Per Curiam

Filed Date: 4/9/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2015

Authorities (53)

United States v. Stephen Tse , 135 F.3d 200 ( 1998 )