Zurn, Mary A. v. Botti, Aldo E. ( 2002 )
[…] appellate jurisdiction to review such a
    decision under sec. 1334(d). I therefore
    would dismiss this appeal for lack of
    appellate jurisdiction.
    1.
    The majority writes that "[t]he details
    of events in the bankruptcy court do not
    matter." Maj. Op. at 3. I respectfully
    disagree. Indeed, careful attention to
    the course of those proceedings reveals
    that the majority’s characterization of
    them cannot be supported by the record.
    On December 16, 1999, Ms. Zurn filed a
    motion to reopen her bankruptcy case
    under 11 U.S.C. sec. 350(b), which
    provides that "[a] case may be reopened
    in the court in which such case was
    closed to administer assets, to accord
    relief to the debtor, or for other
    cause." 11 U.S.C. sec. 350(b). On January
    10, 2000, Mr. Botti filed a memorandum in
    opposition to Ms. Zurn’s motion to
    reopen. In that memorandum, Mr. Botti
    argued that the common-law doctrine of
    laches barred reopening because of Ms.
    Zurn’s delay and the prejudice such a